Scope, structure and relationship to other committees (adopted by School Board decision taken at meeting no. 130 on 8 April 2010)
The academic scope of this committee is the undergraduate degree in mathematics and informatics
One committee shall be set up per term and shall operate throughout the academic year
This committee shall report to the Degree Programme Academic Committee
This committee shall liaise with the committee of the other term of the academic year
Membership (adopted by School Board decision taken at meeting no. 130 on 8 April 2010)
Ex officio full members:
The coordinators of each compulsory subject assigned to the term and appointed by their Department Council (in compliance with Academic Policy regulations)
Two members elected by and from the committee members shall act as Chair and Secretary of the committee
Year Delegate or Subdelegate
Functions and competences (adopted by School Board decision taken at meeting no. 130 on 8 April 2010)
Monitor the development of degree programme throughout the term.
Report to the Degree Programme Academic Committee (AC) on the key follow-up findings and give the recommendations required to correct any deviations from the schedule throughout the term.
Report to the Degree Programme AC on any overlaps between subjects in terms of contents and other possible problems arising from subject scheduling (submission dates or examinations, missing contents in subject sequences, reasonably uniform distribution of the student workload across the term and academic year, etc.).
Report to the Degree Programme AC on the performance, in terms of ECTS and level of educational activity, of the workload assigned to the student.
Assume any powers that are delegated to it by the Degree Programme AC or bestowed upon it under the regulations.
Appointed or elected members
1st-Term Committee:
Chair: Raquel Gonzalo Palomar (Calculus I subject coordinator)
Secretary: Carmen Escribano Iglesias (Discrete Mathematics I subject coordinator)
Members:
Carmen Torres Blanc (Linear Algebra subject coordinator)
Josefa Z. Hernández Diego (Logic subject coordinator)
Mª Pilar Herrero Martín (Programming I subject coordinator)
2nd-Term Committee:
Chair: Gregorio Hernández Peñalver (Discrete Mathematics II subject coordinator)
Secretary: María Asunción Sastre Rosa (Calculus subject coordinator)
Members:
Mª Isabel Rodríguez Galiano (Probability and Statistics I subject coordinator)
Javier Azpiazu Cuenca (Business Administration and Management subject coordinator)
Jaime Ramírez Rodríguez (Programming II subject coordinator)
Student representative on 1st- and 2nd-Term Horiztonal Coordination Committees
Daniel Espino Timón (Degree Programme Subdelegate)